Cashback Offer from 12th to 18th November 2021. Get Flat 10% Cashback credited to your account for a minimum transaction of $80. Post Your Question Today!

Question DetailsNormal
$ 20.00

TEST BANK INTRODUCTION TO MATERNITY AND PEDIATRIC NURSING 8TH EDITION LEIFER 321 PAGES

Question posted by
Online Tutor Profile
request

TEST BANK INTRODUCTION TO MATERNITY AND PEDIATRIC NURSING 8TH EDITION LEIFER 321 PAGES/TEST BANK INTRODUCTION TO MATERNITY AND PEDIATRIC NURSING 8TH EDITION LEIFER 321 PAGES/TEST BANK INTRODUCTION TO MATERNITY AND PEDIATRIC NURSING 8TH EDITION LEIFER 321 PAGES

Available Answer
$ 20.00

[Solved] TEST BANK INTRODUCTION TO MATERNITY AND PEDIATRIC NURSING 8TH EDITION LEIFER 321 PAGES

  • This solution is not purchased yet.
  • Submitted On 13 Nov, 2021 09:47:33
Answer posted by
Online Tutor Profile
solution
TEST BANK INTRODUCTION TO MATERNITY AND PEDIATRIC NURSING 8TH EDITION LEIFER 321 PAGES Exam (elaborations) TEST BANK INTRODUCTION TO MATERNITY AND PEDIATRIC NURSING 8TH EDITION LEIFER TEST BANK INTRODUCTION TO MATERNITY AND PEDIATRIC NURSING 8TH EDITION LEIFER Chapter 01: The Past, Present, and Future MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A patient chooses to have the certified nurse midwife (CNM) provide care during her pregnancy. What does the CNMs scope of practice include? a. Practice independent from medical supervision b. Comprehensive prenatal care c. Attendance at all deliveries d. Cesarean sections ANS: B The CNM provides comprehensive prenatal and postnatal care, attends uncomplicated deliveries, and ensures that a backup physician is available in case of unforeseen problems. DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: Page 6 TOP: Advance Practice Nursing Roles KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Prevention and Early Detection of Disease 2. Which medical pioneer discovered the relationship between the incidence of puerperal fever and unwashed hands? a. Karl Cred b. Ignaz Semmelweis c. Louis Pasteur d. Joseph Lister ANS: B Ignaz Semmelweis deduced that puerperal fever was septic, contagious, and transmitted by the unwashed hands of physicians and medical students. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: Page 2 TOP: The Past KEY: Nursing Process Step: N/A MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Safety and Infection Control 3. A pregnant woman who has recently immigrated to the United States comments to the nurse, I am afraid of childbirth. It is so dangerous. I am afraid I will die. What is the best nursing response reflecting cultural sensitivity? a. Maternal mortality in the United States is extremely low. b. Anesthesia is available to relieve pain during labor and childbirth. c. Tell me why you are afraid of childbirth. d. Your condition will be monitored during labor and delivery. ANS: C Asking the patient about her concerns helps promote understanding and individualizes patient care. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: Page 7 TOP: Cross-Cultural Care KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Psychological Adaptation 4. An urban area has been reported to have a high perinatal mortality rate. What information does this provide? a. Maternal and infant deaths per 100,000 live births per year b. Deaths of fetuses weighing more than 500 g per 10,000 births per year c. Deaths of infants up to 1 year of age per 1000 live births per year d. Fetal and neonatal deaths per 1000 live births per year ANS: D The perinatal mortality rate includes fetal and neonatal deaths per 1000 live births per year. DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: Page 12 OBJ: 9 TOP: The Present-Child Care KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe, Effective Care Environment: Coordinated Care 5. What is the focus of current maternity practice? a. Hospital births for the majority of women b. The traditional family unit c. Separation of labor rooms from delivery rooms d. A quality family experience for each patient ANS: D Current maternity practice focuses on a high-quality family experience for all families, traditional or otherwise. DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: Page 6 TOP: The Present-Maternity Care KEY: Nursing Process Step: N/A MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance 6. Who advocated the establishment of the Childrens Bureau? a. Lillian Wald b. Florence Nightingale c. Florence Kelly d. Clara Barton ANS: A Lillian Wald is credited with suggesting the establishment of a federal Childrens Bureau. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: Page 4 TOP: The Past KEY: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development 7. What was the result of research done in the 1930s by the Childrens Bureau? a. Children with heart problems are now cared for by pediatric cardiologists. b. The Child Abuse and Prevention Act was passed. c. Hot lunch programs were established in many schools. d. Childrens asylums were founded. ANS: C School hot lunch programs were developed as a result of research by the Childrens Bureau on the effects of economic depression on children. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: Page 4 TOP: The Past KEY: Nursing Process Step: N/A MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Coordinated Care 8. What government program was implemented to increase the educational exposure of preschool children? a. WIC b. Title XIX of Medicaid c. The Childrens Charter d. Head Start ANS: D Head Start programs were established to increase educational exposure of preschool children. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: Page 3 TOP: Government Influences in Maternity and Pediatric Care KEY: Nursing Process Step: N/A MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development 9. What guidelines define multidisciplinary patient care in terms of expected outcome and timeframe from different areas of care provision? Test Bank - Introduction to Maternity and Pediatric Nursing 8e (by Leifer) 3 NURSINGTB.COM INTRODUCTION TO MATERNITY AND PEDIATRIC NURSING 8TH EDITION LEIFER TEST BANK NURSINGTB.COM a. Clinical pathways b. Nursing outcome criteria c. Standards of care d. Nursing care plan ANS: A Clinical pathways, also known as critical pathways or care maps, are colla...
Buy now to view the complete solution
Other Similar Questions
User Profile
NUMBE...

Health and Health Care Delivery in Canada 2nd Edition Test Bank

Chapter 1: The History of Health Care in Canada MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. When and where was Canada’s first medical school established? a. Saskatoon, in 1868 b. Ottawa, in 1867 c. Montreal, in 1825 d. Kingston, in 1855 ANS: C...
User Profile
Acade...

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank...
User Profile
joe96

Nr 508 test bank pharmacology.

Nr 508 test bank pharmacology.Nr 508 test bank pharmacology.Nr 508 test bank pharmacology....
User Profile
joe96

NUR618 Pharm master test bank 2021

NUR618 Pharm master test bank LATEST 2021 NUR618 Pharm master test bank LATEST 2021 NUR618 Pharm master test bank LATEST 2021 NUR618 Pharm master test bank LATEST 2021 ...
User Profile
joe96

NSG 6005 Adv Pharm FINAL EXAM TEST BANK QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

NSG 6005 Adv Pharm FINAL EXAM TEST BANK QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS/NSG 6005 Adv Pharm FINAL EXAM TEST BANK QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS...

The benefits of buying study notes from CourseMerit

homeworkhelptime
Assurance Of Timely Delivery
We value your patience, and to ensure you always receive your homework help within the promised time, our dedicated team of tutors begins their work as soon as the request arrives.
tutoring
Best Price In The Market
All the services that are available on our page cost only a nominal amount of money. In fact, the prices are lower than the industry standards. You can always expect value for money from us.
tutorsupport
Uninterrupted 24/7 Support
Our customer support wing remains online 24x7 to provide you seamless assistance. Also, when you post a query or a request here, you can expect an immediate response from our side.
closebutton

$ 629.35