Cashback Offer from 22th to 25th September 2021. Get Flat 10% Cashback credited to your account for a minimum transaction of $80. Post Your Question Today!

Question DetailsNormal
$ 10.99

Test Bank Lehne’s Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice Nurses and Physician Assistants 2nd E

Question posted by
Online Tutor Profile
request

Test Bank Lehne’s Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice Nurses and Physician Assistants 2nd Edition Rosenthal | Test Bank| Chapter 1-92| Complete Guide A+

Test Bank Lehne’s Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice Nurses and Physician Assistants 2nd Edition Rosenthal | Test Bank| Chapter 1-92| Complete Guide A+ Chapter 1 Prescriptive Authority Chapter 2 Rational Drug Selection and Prescription Writing Chapter 3 Promoting Positive Outcomes of Drug Therapy Chapter 4 Pharmacokinetics, Pharmacodynamics, and Drug Interactions Chapter 5 Adverse Drug Reactions and Medication Errors Chapter 6 Individual Variation in Drug Responses Chapter 7 Genetic and Genomic Considerations in Pharmacotherapeutics Chapter 8 Drug Therapy During Pregnancy and Breast-Feeding Chapter 9 Drug Therapy in Pediatric Patients Chapter 10 Drug Therapy in Geriatric Patients Chapter 11 Basic Principles of Neuropharmacology Chapter 12 Physiology of the Peripheral Nervous System Chapter 13 Muscarinic Agonists Chapter 14 Muscarinic Antagonists Chapter 15 Adrenergic Agonists Chapter 16 Adrenergic Antagonists Chapter 17 Indirect-Acting Antiadrenergic Agents Chapter 18 Introduction to Central Nervous System Pharmacology Chapter 19 Drugs for Parkinson Disease Chapter 20 Drugs for Alzheimer Disease Chapter 21 Drugs for Seizure Disorders Chapter 22 Drugs for Muscle Spasm and Spasticity Chapter 23 Local Anesthetics Chapter 24 Opioid Analgesics, Opioid Antagonists, and Nonopioid Centrally Acting Analgesics Chapter 25 Drugs for Headache Chapter 26 Antipsychotic Agents and Their Use in Schizophrenia Chapter 27 Antidepressants Chapter 28 Drugs for Bipolar Disorder Chapter 29 Sedative-Hypnotic Drugs Chapter 30 Management of Anxiety Disorders Chapter 31 Central Nervous System Stimulants and Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder Chapter 32 Substance Use Disorders I: Basic Considerations Chapter 33 Substance Use Disorders II: Alcohol Chapter 34 Substance Use Disorders III: Nicotine and Smoking Chapter 35 Substance Use Disorders IV: Major Drugs of Abuse Other Than Alcohol and Nicotine Chapter 36 Review of Hemodynamics 37. Diuretics 38. Drugs Acting on the Renin-Angiotensin-Aldosterone System Chapter 39 Calcium Channel Blockers Chapter 40 Vasodilators Chapter 41 Drugs for Hypertension Chapter 42 Drugs for Heart Failure Chapter 43 Antidysrhythmic Drugs Chapter 44 Prophylaxis Atherosclerotic Cardiovascular Disease: Drugs Cholesterol TriglycerideLevels Chapter 45 Drugs for Angina Pectoris Chapter 46 Anticoagulant, Antiplatelet, and Thrombolytic Drugs Chapter 47 Drugs for Deficiency Anemias Chapter 48 Drugs for Diabetes Mellitus Chapter 49 Drugs for Thyroid Disorders Chapter 50 Estrogens and Progestins: Basic Pharmacology and Noncontraceptive Applications Chapter 51 Birth Control Chapter 52 Androgens Chapter 53 Drugs for Erectile Dysfunction and Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia Chapter 54 Review of the Immune System Chapter 55 Childhood Immunization Chapter 56 Antihistamines Chapter 57 Cyclooxygenase Inhibitors: Nonsteroidal Anti-inflammatory Drugs and Acetaminophen Chapter 58 Glucocorticoids in Nonendocrine Disorders 59. Drug Therapy of Rheumatoid Arthritis Chapter 60 Drug Therapy of Gout 61. Drugs Affecting CalciumLevels and Bone Mineralization Chapter 62 Drugs for Asthma and Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease Chapter 63 Drugs for Allergic Rhinitis, Cough, and Colds Chapter 64 Drugs for Peptic Ulcer Disease Chapter 65 Laxatives Chapter 66 Other Gastrointestinal Drugs Chapter 67 Vitamins Chapter 68 Drugs for Weight Loss Chapter 69 Complementary and Alternative Therapies Chapter 70 Basic Principles of Antimicrobial Therapy Chapter 71 Drugsthat Weaken the Bacterial Cell Wall I: Penicillins Chapter 72 Drugsthat Weaken the Bacterial Cell Wall II: Other Drugs Chapter 73 Bacteriostatic Inhibitors of Protein Synthesis Chapter 74 Aminoglycosides: Bactericidal Inhibitors of Protein Synthesis Chapter 75 Sulfonamides and Trimethoprim Chapter 76 Drug Therapy of Urinary Tract Infections Chapter 77 Drugs Therapy for Tuberculosis Chapter 78 Miscellaneous Antibacterial Drugs Chapter 79 Antifungal Agents 80. Antiviral Agents I: Drugs for Non-HIV Viral Infections Chapter 81 Antiviral Agents II: Drugs for HIV Infection and Related Opportunistic Infections Chapter 82 Drug Therapy of Sexually Transmitted Diseases Chapter 83 Anthelmintics, Antiprotozoal Drugs, and Ectoparasiticides Chapter 84 Introduction to Immunomodulators Chapter 85 Supportive Care of Patients Receiving Anticancer Drugs Chapter 86 Drugs for Cancer Pain Chapter 87 Drugs for the Eye Chapter 88 Drugs for the Skin Chapter 89 Drugs for the Ear Chapter 90 Agents Affecting the Volume and Ion Content of Body Fluids Chapter 91 Management of ST-Elevation Myocardial Infarction Chapter 92 Additional Acute Care Drugs Chapter 1: Prescriptive Authority Test Bank Multiple Choice 1. An APRN works in a urology clinic under the supervision of a physician who does not restrict the types of medications the APRN is allowed to prescribe. State law does not require the APRN to practice under physician supervision. How would the APRN’s prescriptive authority be described? a. Full authority b. Independent c. Without limitation d. Limited authority ANS: B The APRN has independent prescriptive authority because the regulating body does not requirethat the APRN work under physician supervision. Full prescriptive authority gives the provider the right to prescribe independently and without limitation. Limited authority places restrictions on the types of drugsthat can be prescribed.DIF: CognitiveLevel: ComprehensionREF: p. 1TOP: Nursing Process: IMSC: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiologic Integrity: Pharmacologic and Parenteral Therapies 2. Which factors increase the need for APRNs to have full prescriptive authority? a. More patients will have access to health care. b. Enrollment in medical schools is predicted to decrease. c. Physician’s assistants are being utilized less often. d. APRN education is more complex than education for physicians. ANS: A Implementation of the Affordable Care Act has increased the number of individuals with health care coverage, and thus the number who have access to health care services. The increase in the number of patients creates the need for more providers with prescriptive authority. APRNs can fill this practice gap.DIF: Cognitive Level: ComprehensionREF: p. 2TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiologic Integrity: Pharmacologic andParenteral Therapies 3. Which factors could be attributed to limited prescriptive authority for APRNs? Select allthat apply. a. Inaccessibility of patient care b. Higher health care costs c. Higher quality medical treatment d. Improved collaborative care e. Enhanced health literacy ANS: A , B Limiting prescriptive authority for APRNs can create barriers to quality, affordable, and accessible patient care. It may also lead to poor collaboration among providers and higher health care costs. It would not directly impact patient’s health literacy.DIF: CognitiveLevel: ComprehensionREF: p. 2TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiologic Integrity: Pharmacologic and Parenteral Therapies 4. Which aspects support the APRN’s provision for full prescriptive authority? Select allthat apply. a. Clinical education includes prescription of medications and diseaseProcesses. b. Federal regulations support the provision of full authority for APRNs. c. National examinations provide validation of the APRN’s ability to provide safecare. d. Licensure ensures compliance with health care and safety standards. e. Limiting provision can decrease health care affordability. ANS: A , C , D APRNs are educated to practice and prescribe independently without supervision. National examinations validate the ability to provide safe and competent care. Licensure ensures compliance with standards to promote public health and safety. Limited prescriptive authority creates numerous barriers to quality, affordable, and accessible patient care.DIF: CognitiveLevel: ComprehensionREF: pp. 1-2TOP: Nursing Process: ImplementationMSC: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiologic Integrity: Pharmacologic andParenteral Therapies 5. Which aspects support the APRN’s provision for full prescriptive authority? Select allthat apply. a. Clinical education includes prescription of medications and diseaseProcesses. b. Federal regulations support the provision of full authority for APRNs. c. National examinations provide validation of the APRN’s ability to provide safecare. d. Licensure ensures compliance with health care and safety standards. ANS: A , C , D APRNs are educated to practice and prescribe independently without supervision. National examinations validate the ability to provide safe and competent care. Licensure ensures compliance with standards to promote public health and safety. Limited prescriptive authority creates numerous barriers to quality, affordable, and accessible patient care.DIF: CognitiveLevel: ComprehensionREF: pp. 1-2TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiologic Integrity: Pharmacologic andParenteral Therapies 6. A family nurse practitioner practicing in Maine is hired at a practice across state lines in Virginia.Which aspect of practice may change for the APRN? a. The APRN will have less prescriptive authority in the new position. b. The APRN will have more prescriptive authority in the new position. c. The APRN will have equal prescriptive authority in the newposition. d. The APRN’s authority will depend on federalregulations. ANS: A Virginia allows limited prescriptive authority, while Maine gives full authority to certified nurse practitioners. The federal government does not regulate prescriptive authority.DIF: CognitiveLevel: ComprehensionREF: p. 3TOP: NursingProcess: Implementation MSC: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiologic Integrity: Pharmacologic and Parenteral Therapies Rosenthal: Lehne's Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice Providers, 2nd Ed. Chapter 2: Rational Drug Selection and Prescription Writing Test Bank Multiple Choice 7. How can collaboration with a pharmacist improve positive outcomes for patients? Select allthat apply. a. Pharmacists can suggest foodsthat will help with the patient’s condition. b. Pharmacists have additional information on drug interactions. c. The pharmacist can suggest adequate medication dosing. d. Pharmacists have firsthand knowledge of the facility formulary. e. Pharmacy can alter prescriptions when necessary to prevent patient harm. ANS: B , C , D Providers should collaborate with pharmacists because they will likely have additional information on formulary, drug interactions, and suggestions for adequate medication dosing. Dietitians can make foods recommendations to treat the patient’s condition. The pharmacist can contact the prescriber about questionable prescriptions, but cannot alter the prescription without notification of and approval by the provider.DIF: CognitiveLevel: ComprehensionREF: p. 9TOP: NursingProcess: DiagnosisMSC: NCLEXClient Needs Category: Physiologic Integrity: Reduction ofRisk Potential 8. A patient presents with delirium tremens requiring Ativan administration. The provider of care is not in the facility.Which action by the nurse is most appropriate? a. Obtain a telephone order. b. Contact the on-call hospitalist. c. Obtain an order from the charge nurse. d. Wait for a written Ativan order. ANS: A In an emergency situation, such as delirium tremens with seizure activity, it is acceptable to provide a telephone order. Contacting the on-call hospitalist or waiting for a written order would take more time than available for a patient with high seizureRisk. Writing an order is outside the scope of practice for the charge nurse.DIF: CognitiveLevel: ApplicationREF: p. 7TOP: NursingProcess: ImplementationMSC: NCLEXClient Needs Category: Physiologic Integrity: Reduction ofRisk Potential 9. A patient with chronic pain calls the provider’s office to request a refill on their oxycontin.Which action is most appropriate? a. Fax an order to the pharmacy. b. Schedule an appointment with the patient. c. Verify the patient’s adherence to drug regimen. d. Determine the patient’s current medication dosage. ANS: B Schedule II medications are not eligible for refills, and prescriptions must be handwritten. It is important to verify the patient’s adherence to the drug regimen and determine the current dosage of medication; however, this can be accomplished by scheduling an appointment and evaluating the patient in person.DIF: CognitiveLevel: ApplicationREF: p. 8TOP: NursingProcess: ImplementationMSC: NCLEXClient Needs Category: Physiologic Integrity: Reduction ofRisk Potential 10. A patient prescribed amoxicillin for streptococcal pharyngitis reports new onset of a flat, itchy red rash on the chest and neck.Which action is most important? a. Provide a different prescription. b. Discontinue the medication. c. Prescribe an antihistamine cream. d. Assess for respiratory compromise. ANS: B The priority action is to discontinue the medication to prevent worsening of the patient’s symptoms. A different prescription would be provided, topical antihistamine may be administered, and the patient would be assessed for respiratory involvement, but these actions would not be performed first.DIF: CognitiveLevel: ApplicationREF: p. 6TOP: NursingProcess: ImplementationMSC: NCLEXClient Needs Category: Physiologic Integrity: Reduction ofRisk Potential 11. A patient taking three medications for hypertension is diagnosed with COPD.Which action should be taken prior to prescribing medications to treat COPD? a. Obtain baseline laboratory values. b. Obtain a complete medication history. c. Assess liver enzymeLevels. d. Determine if patient has insurance coverage. ANS: B Prior to adding medications to the treatment regimen, it is essential to assess for any potential drug- drug interactions through a complete medical history. Baseline laboratory values are not necessary for COPD treatment. Liver enzymeLevels may give insight into the possibility of altered metabolism but would not be the first action. The presence of insurance coverage would affect the patient’s access to treatment but may not affect the type of medication prescribed.DIF: CognitiveLevel: ApplicationREF: p. 6TOP: NursingProcess: ImplementationMSC: NCLEXClient Needs Category: Physiologic Integrity: Reduction ofRisk Potential 12. A patient with diabetes reports losing their job and an inability to purchase required medications.Which action is most appropriate? a. Provide a 7-day sample pack. b. Decrease the daily dose by half. c. Contact a different pharmacy. d. Prescribe a different medication. ANS: C Providing a 7-day sample will address the patient’s immediate need, but will not help with the patient’s long-term need for medication. Decreasing the daily dose will diminish the effectiveness of the medication. Selecting a different pharmacy could decrease the cost of the medication, as costs vary based on the location and the pharmacy dispensing the medication. Prescribing a different medication would be the last option.DIF: CognitiveLevel: ApplicationREF: p. 5TOP: NursingProcess: ImplementationMSC: NCLEXClient Needs Category: Physiologic Integrity: Reduction ofRisk Potential 13. A patient recently prescribed hydrocodone calls to report theyare unable to fill the prescription.Which factors could contribute to the inability to fill the prescription? Select allthat apply. a. DEA number missing from prescription b. Prescription sent via electronic messenger c. Dose higher than typically prescribed d. Prescriber license number not included e. Patient name and date of birth were handwritten ANS: A , B , D In order to fill a hydrocodone prescription, the prescriber name, license number, DEA number, and contact information must be included. Schedule II medications, such as narcotics, must be prescribed using written prescriptions. Though the pharmacist may question the high dosing,that would not prevent filling the prescription. The patient’s name and date of birth must be included on the prescription, but there are no regulationsthat the name cannot be handwritten.DIF: CognitiveLevel: ComprehensionREF: pp. 6-8TOP: NursingProcess: DiagnosisMSC: NCLEXClient Needs Category: Physiologic Integrity: Reduction ofRisk Potential Rosenthal: Lehne's Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice Providers, 2nd Ed. Chapter 3: Promoting Positive Outcomes of Drug Therapy Test Bank Multiple Choice 14. A patient reportsthat a medication prescribed for recurrent migraine headaches is not working.Which action should be taken first? a. Ask the patient about th

Available Answer
$ 10.99

[Solved] Test Bank Lehne’s Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice Nurses and Physician Assistants 2nd E

  • This solution is not purchased yet.
  • Submitted On 08 Sep, 2021 04:37:48
Answer posted by
Online Tutor Profile
solution
Chapter 1: Prescriptive Authority Test Bank Multiple Choice 1. An APRN works in a urology clinic under the supervision of a physician who does not restrict the types of medications the APRN is allowed to prescribe. State law does not require the APRN to practice under physician supervision. How would the APRN’s prescriptive authority be described? a. Full authority b. Independent c. Without limitation d. Limited authority ANS: B The APRN has independent prescriptive authority because the regulating body does not requirethat the APRN work under physician supervision. Full prescriptive authority gives the provider the right to prescribe independently and without limitation. Limited authority places restrictions on the types of drugsthat can be prescribed.DIF: CognitiveLevel: ComprehensionREF: p. 1TOP: Nursing Process: IMSC: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiologic Integrity: Pharmacologic and Parenteral Therapies 2. Which factors increase the need for APRNs to have full prescriptive authority? a. More patients will have access to health care. b. Enrollment in medical schools is predicted to decrease. c. Physician’s assistants are being utilized less often. d. APRN education is more complex than education for physicians. ANS: A Implementation of the Affordable Care Act has increased the number of individuals with health care coverage, and thus the number who have access to health care services. The increase in the number of patients creates the need for more providers with prescriptive authority. APRNs can fill this practice gap.DIF: Cognitive Level: ComprehensionREF: p. 2TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiologic Integrity: Pharmacologic andParenteral Therapies 3. Which factors could be attributed to limited prescriptive authority for APRNs? Select allthat apply. a. Inaccessibility of patient care b. Higher health care costs c. Higher quality medical treatment d. Improved collaborative care e. Enhanced health literacy ANS: A , B Limiting prescriptive authority for APRNs can create barriers to quality, affordable, and accessible patient care. It may also lead to poor collaboration among providers and higher health care costs. It would not directly impact patient’s health literacy.DIF: CognitiveLevel: ComprehensionREF: p. 2TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiologic Integrity: Pharmacologic and Parenteral T...
Buy now to view the complete solution
Other Similar Questions
User Profile
NUMBE...

Health and Health Care Delivery in Canada 2nd Edition Test Bank

Chapter 1: The History of Health Care in Canada MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. When and where was Canada’s first medical school established? a. Saskatoon, in 1868 b. Ottawa, in 1867 c. Montreal, in 1825 d. Kingston, in 1855 ANS: C...
User Profile
Acade...

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank

ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank ATI Pharmacology Proctored Exam Test Bank...
User Image
QuizM...

Rasmussen College NUR 2349 N1 Final Exam Review Test Bank

Which dietary adjustments does the nurse recommend to an older adult client asking what changes she should institute to prevent or manage constipation? Correct Answer: C. “Include pl...
User Profile
Scola...

LPN to RN Transitions 4th Edition Claywell Test Bank

LPN to RN Transitions 4th Edition Claywell Test Bank Chapter 01: Honoring Your Past, Planning Your Future Claywell: LPN to RN Transitions, 4th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A nursing advisor is meeting with a student who is inte...
User Profile
Quali...

Test Bank For Pharmacology 10th Edition McCuistion. All Chapters A+ Guide.

Test Bank For Pharmacology 10th Edition McCuistion. All Chapters A+ Guide.Chapter 01: The Nursing Process and Patient-Centered Care McCuistion: Pharmacology: A Patient-Centered Nursing Process Approach, 10th Edition MULTIP...

The benefits of buying study notes from CourseMerit

homeworkhelptime
Assurance Of Timely Delivery
We value your patience, and to ensure you always receive your homework help within the promised time, our dedicated team of tutors begins their work as soon as the request arrives.
tutoring
Best Price In The Market
All the services that are available on our page cost only a nominal amount of money. In fact, the prices are lower than the industry standards. You can always expect value for money from us.
tutorsupport
Uninterrupted 24/7 Support
Our customer support wing remains online 24x7 to provide you seamless assistance. Also, when you post a query or a request here, you can expect an immediate response from our side.
closebutton

$ 629.35