Cashback Offer from 20th to 25th June 2021. Get Flat 20% Cashback credited to your account for a minimum transaction of $80. Post Your Question Today!

Question DetailsNormal
$ 18.00

PN HESI Fundamental Specialty Exam V1 (Version 1)-Latest (55 MCQ & A)

Question posted by
Online Tutor Profile
request

PN HESI Fundamental Specialty Exam V1 (Version 1)-Latest (55 MCQ & A)

 

 1)   A client who is in hospice care complains of increasing amounts of pain. The healthcare provider prescribes an analgesic every four hours as needed. Which action should the LPN/LVN implement?

A.  Give an around-the-clock schedule for administration of analgesics.

B.  Administer analgesic medication as needed when the pain is severe.

C.  Provide medication to keep the client sedated and unaware of stimuli.

D.  Offer a medication-free period so that the client can do daily activities.

2)   When assessing a client with wrist restraints, the nurse observes that the fingers on the right hand are blue. What action should the LPN implement first?

A.  Loosen the right wrist restraint.

B.  Apply a pulse oximeter to the right hand.

C.  Compare hand color bilaterally.

D.  Palpate the right radial pulse.

3)   The LPN/LVN is assessing the nutritional status of several clients. Which client has the greatest nutritional need for additional intake of protein?

A.  A college-age track runner with a sprained ankle.

B.  A lactating woman nursing her 3-day-old infant.

C.  A school-aged child with Type 2 diabetes.

D.  An elderly man being treated for a peptic ulcer.

4)   A client is in the radiology department at 0900 when the prescription levofloxacin (Levaquin) 500 mg IV q24h is scheduled to be administered. The client returns to the unit at 1300. What is the best intervention for the LPN/LVN to implement?

A.  Contact the healthcare provider and complete a medication variance form.

B.  Administer the Levaquin at 1300 and resume the 0900 schedule in the morning.

C.  Notify the charge nurse and complete an incident report to explain the missed dose.

D.  Give the missed dose at 1300 and change the schedule to administer daily at 1300.

5)   While instructing a male client's wife in the performance of passive range- of-motion exercises to his contracted shoulder, the nurse observes that she is holding his arm above and below the elbow. What nursing action should the LPN/LVN implement?

A.  Acknowledge that she is supporting the arm correctly.

B.  Encourage her to keep the joint covered to maintain warmth.

C.  Reinforce the need to grip directly under the joint for better support.

D.  Instruct her to grip directly over the joint for better motion.

 

6)   What is the most important reason for starting intravenous infusions in the upper extremities rather than the lower extremities of adults?

A.  It is more difficult to find a superficial vein in the feet and ankles.

B.  A decreased flow rate could result in the formation of a thrombosis.

C.  A cannulated extremity is more difficult to move when the leg or foot is

used.

D.  Veins are located deep in the feet and ankles, resulting in a more painful procedure.

 

7)   The LPN observes an unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP) taking a client's blood pressure with a cuff that is too small, but the blood pressure reading obtained is within the client's usual range. What action is most important for the nurse to implement?

A.  Tell the UAP to use a larger cuff at the next scheduled assessment.

B.  Reassess the client's blood pressure using a larger cuff.

C.  Have the unit educator review this procedure with the UAPs.

D.  Teach the UAP the correct technique for assessing blood pressure.

Available Answer
$ 18.00

[Solved] PN HESI Fundamental Specialty Exam V1 (Version 1)-Latest (55 MCQ & A)

  • This solution is not purchased yet.
  • Submitted On 18 May, 2021 09:22:31
Answer posted by
Online Tutor Profile
solution
PN HESI Fundamental Specialty Exam V1 (Version 1)-Latest (55 MCQ & A) 1) A client who is in hospice care complains of increasing amounts of pain. The healthcare provider prescribes an analgesic every four hours as needed. Which action should the LPN/LVN implement? A. Give an around-the-clock schedule for administration of analgesics. B. Administer analgesic medication as needed when the pain is severe. C. Provide medication to keep the client sedated and unaware of stimuli. D. Offer a medication-free period so that the client can do daily activities. Correct Answer: A 2) When assessing a client with wrist restraints, the nurse observes that the fingers on the right hand are blue. What action should the LPN implement first? A. Loosen the right wrist restraint. B. Apply a pulse oximeter to the right hand. C. Compare hand color bilaterally. D. Palpate the right radial pulse. Correct Answer: A 3) The LPN/LVN is assessing the nutritional status of several clients. Which client has the greatest nutritional need for additional intake of protein? A. A college-age track runner with a sprained ankle. B. A lactating woman nursing her 3-day-old infant. C. A school-aged child with Type 2 diabetes. D. An elderly man being treated for a peptic ulcer. Correct Answer: B 4) A client is in the radiology department at 0900 when the prescription levofloxacin (Levaquin) 500 mg IV q24h is scheduled to be administered. The client returns to the unit at 1300. What is the best intervention for the LPN/LVN to implement? A. Contact the healthcare provider and complete a medication variance form. B. Administer the Levaquin at 1300 and resume the 0900 schedule in the morning. C. Notify the charge nurse and complete an incident report to explain the missed dose. D. Give the missed dose at 1300 and change the schedule to administer daily at 1300. Correct Answer: D 5) While instructing a male client's wife in the performance of passive range- of-motion exercises to his contracted shoulder, the nurse observes that she is holding his arm above and below the elbow. What nursing action should the LPN/LVN implement? A. Acknowledge that she is supporting the arm correctly. B. Encourage her to keep the joint covered to maintain warmth. C. Reinforce the need to grip directly under the joint for better support. D. Instruct her to grip directly over the joint for better motion. Correct Answer: A 6) What is the most important reason for starting intravenous infusions in the upper extremities rather than the lower extremities of adults? A. It is more difficult to find a superficial vein in the feet and ankles. B. A decreased flow rate could result in the formation of a thrombosis. C. A cannulated extremity is more difficult to move when the leg or foot is used. D. Veins are located deep in the feet and ankles, resulting in a more painful procedure. Correct Answer: B 7) The LPN observes an unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP) taking a client's blood pressure with a cuff that is too small, but the blood pressure reading obtained is within the client's usual range. What action is most important for the nurse to implement? A. Tell the UAP to use a larger cuff at the next scheduled assessment. B. Reassess the client's blood pressure using a larger cuff. C. Have the unit educator review this procedure with the UAPs. D. Teach the UAP the correct technique for assessing blood pressure. Correct Answer: B 8) A client is to receive cimetidine (Tagamet) 300 mg q6h IVPB. The preparation arrives from the pharmacy diluted in 50 ml of 0.9% NaCl. The LPN plans to administer the IVPB dose over 20 minutes. For how many ml/ hr should the infusion pump be set to deliver the secondary infusion? Correct Answer: 150 9) Twenty minutes after beginning a heat application, the client states that the heating pad no longer feels warm enough. What is the best response by the LPN/LVN? A. That means you have derived the maximum benefit, and the heat can be removed. B. Your blood vessels are becoming dilated and removing the heat from the site. C. We will increase the temperature 5 degrees when the pad no longer feels warm. D. The body's receptors adapt over time as they are exposed to heat. Correct Answer: D 10) The LPN is instructing a client with high cholesterol about diet and life style modification. What comment from the client indicates that the teaching has been effective? A. If I exercise at least two times weekly for one hour, I will lower my cholesterol. B. I need to avoid eating proteins, including red meat. C. I will limit my intake of beef to 4 ounces per week. D. My blood level of low density lipoproteins needs to increase. Correct Answer: C 11) The UAPs working on a chronic neuro unit ask the LPN/LVN to help them determine the safest way to transfer an elderly client with left-sided weakness from the bed to the chair. What method describes the correct transfer procedure for this client? A. Place the chair at a right angle to the bed on the client's left side before moving. B. Assist the client to a standing position, then place the right hand on the armrest. C. Have the client place the left foot next to the chair and pivot to the left before sitting. D. Move the chair parallel to the right side of the bed, and stand the client on the right foot. Correct Answer: D 12) An unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP) places a client in a left lateral position prior to administering a soap suds enema. Which instruction should the LPN/LVN provide the UAP? A. Position the client on the right side of the bed in reverse Trendelenburg. B. Fill the enema container with 1000 ml of warm water and 5 ml of castile soap. C. Reposition in a Sim's position with the client's weight on t...
Buy now to view the complete solution
Other Similar Questions
User Image
TRUST...

HESI PN Fundamentals Exam (12 Newest Versions, 1000+ Q & A, 2021) / PN HESI Fundamentals Exam

HESI PN Fundamentals Exam (12 Newest Versions, 1000+ Q & A, 2021) / PN HESI Fundamentals Exam / Fundamentals HESI PN Exam / Fundamentals PN HESI Exam |Complete Document to Secure HIGHSCORE| HESI PN Fundamentals Exam (12 Ne...
User Profile
BESTQ...

PN HESI Fundamental Specialty V1 Exam & V2 Exam (2 Versions)-Latest (55 MCQ & A in Each Versions)

PN HESI Fundamental Specialty V1 Exam & V2 Exam (2 Versions)-Latest (55 MCQ & A in Each Versions) All Question and Answer of all version available in the enclosed Attachments....
User Profile
BESTQ...

PN HESI Fundamental Specialty V2 Exam (Version 2)-Latest (55 MCQ & A)

PN HESI Fundamental Specialty V2 Exam (Version 2)-Latest (55 MCQ & A) 1) During the initial physical assessment of a newly admitted client with a pressure ulcer, a LPN observes that the client's skin is dry and scaly. ...
User Profile
BESTQ...

PN HESI Fundamental Specialty Exam V1 (Version 1)-Latest (55 MCQ & A)

PN HESI Fundamental Specialty Exam V1 (Version 1)-Latest (55 MCQ & A) 1) A client who is in hospice care complains of increasing amounts of pain. The healthcare provider prescribes an analgesic every four hours as ...

The benefits of buying study notes from CourseMerit

homeworkhelptime
Assurance Of Timely Delivery
We value your patience, and to ensure you always receive your homework help within the promised time, our dedicated team of tutors begins their work as soon as the request arrives.
tutoring
Best Price In The Market
All the services that are available on our page cost only a nominal amount of money. In fact, the prices are lower than the industry standards. You can always expect value for money from us.
tutorsupport
Uninterrupted 24/7 Support
Our customer support wing remains online 24x7 to provide you seamless assistance. Also, when you post a query or a request here, you can expect an immediate response from our side.
closebutton

$ 629.35