Cashback Offer from 4th to 8th May 2021. Get Flat 20% Cashback credited to your account for a minimum transaction of $80. Post Your Question Today!

Question DetailsNormal
$ 8.00

NURS 3151 Week 1 Quiz, Week 2 Quiz, Week 3 Quiz: Walden University: Foundations of Nursing Research

Question posted by
Online Tutor Profile
request

NURS 3151 Week 1 Quiz / NURS3151 Week 1 Quiz (Latest): Foundations of Nursing Research: Walden University

Question 1
Characteristics of qualitative research include objective, statistical analysis, cause and effect basis of nursing, and generalization.
Question 2
The evolution of nursing research dates back to Florence Nightingale. Her research priorities were focused on:
Question 3
Nursing research priorities in the 21st century include all but:
Question 4
Understanding the research process is a necessary skill for nurses to incorporate evidence-based
practice into patient care.
Question 5
Having a unique body of nursing knowledge is an expected outcome of nursing research.
Question 6
The best research evidence is the empirical knowledge generated from traditions and trial and error.
Question 7
Which of the following is an example of a well-written research problem?
Question 8
Research problems can be identified by all but:
Question 9
With the completion of baccalaureate education, the BSN nurse is prepared to:
Question 10
Which of the following is a type of quantitative research?
Question 11
Which of the following is a type of qualitative research?
Question 12
The highest level of evidence used to support clinical decisions in nursing practice is:
Question 13
The ___________ was established in 1989 to facilitate outcomes research.
Question 14
clinical nurse researcher is analyzing twelve months of data following the implementation of a fall reduction program in a long term care facility. This type of research is
Question 15
A well-written research problem includes a description of all but
Question 16
Research problems are developed from
Question 17
Which of the following is a research purpose?
Question 18
Which of the following is a research aim or objective?
Question 19
Research questions in qualitative studies
Question 20
A feasibility study is completed to determine if there are sufficient resources to conduct a study.
Question 21
What is the relationship between post-operative infection rate and sterile dressing changes following cholecystectomy is a research purpose.
Question 22
Quantitative research questions focus on the identification or description of the variables to be studied.
Question 23
Replication of research studies may be conducted to determine if the findings are similar to previous studies.
Question 24
Descriptive research is a type of qualitative research used to analyze events that have occurred in the past.
Question 25
Match the type of research with the example:
Question Correct Match Selected Match
a)    Researcher studies the life experiences of individuals undergoing amputation
b)    Researcher studies the use of silicone tipped catheters on the incidence of UTI’s in ICU patients
c)    Researcher studies the relationship between nurse fatigue and medication errors
d)    Researcher studies the effects of implementing a staffing methodology on sick leave use over six months
e)    Researcher studies the relationship between the use of sterile gloves during PICC line insertion on the development of sepsis over the previous four months
f)    Researcher studies the experience of loneliness and the use of isolation while being treated for C. diff infections to develop a theory
g)    Researcher measures the fall rate residents in long term care who receive daily Vitamin Dover 6 months
h)    Researcher randomly assigns patients to the study or the control group to study the effects on arrhythmia development following myocardial infarction
i)    Researcher studies the effect of weekly blood pressure screening at a senior center on medication compliance
j)    Researcher randomly assigns patients to two groups. One group receives antianxiety medication and the other group receives weekly counseling


a. Qualitative research
b. Intervention research
c. Quantitative research
d. Outcomes research

 

NURS 3151 Week 2 Quiz / NURS3151 Week 2 Quiz (Latest): Foundations of Nursing Research: Walden University

 

•    Question 1

    
    An undergraduate student receives a survey in the mail. The information included with the survey indicates the purpose of the study is to understand the stresses experienced with dorm life. The student later learns the survey was used to develop marketing information to market dorm life to prospective students. This is an example of             
        
    
            
•    Question 2

    
    Neonates may participate in clinical research if             
        
    
            
•    Question 3

    
    Individuals in an outpatient cardiac clinic are recruited for a clinical trial to test the effectiveness of a new beta blocker. Any individual may decide not participate without fear of affecting the current medical treatment best defines which of the following human rights?            
        
    
            

•    Question 4

    
    The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPPA) influenced ethics in research by            
        
    
            
•    Question 5

    
    The Tuskegee Syphilis Study was a violation of which standard of research ethics?            
        
    
            
•    Question 6

    
    A researcher is studying post-partum depression. She leaves her office with the computer screen on and several employees have access to the results of an individual’s answers on a depression scale. This best describes an example of a violation of which of the following human rights?            
        
    
            
•    Question 7

    
    An individual who agrees to participate in a study has the right to fair treatment. This best defines which of the following human rights?            
        
    
            
•    Question 8

    
    A researcher is recruiting elderly females in an assisted living center to participate in a study testing a dietary supplement to help prevent osteoporosis. The researcher explains that every attempt will be made to prevent any harm to the individual’s overall health if the supplement is taken with breakfast every morning best defines which of the following principles?            
        
    
            
•    Question 9

    
    Individual information may be used in a study if there is a process to de-identify specific elements. Which of the following data would need to be coded so the individual person could not be identified?            
        
    
            
•    Question 10

    
    A researcher is performing a study on the effects of biofeedback on blood pressure and treatment of hypertension. The level of protection from harm must be identified in any study. This study most likely would be classified as             
        
    
            
•    Question 11

    
    A benefit-risk ratio must be determined when designing a study. A research benefit could include all but            
        
    
            
•    Question 12

    
    A research team is preparing a report of the findings of their clinical trial on a new medication for treatment of parathyroid disease. A decision was made to eliminate ten of the subjects because their blood calcium levels were abnormal at week 10 of the study and resulted in non-significant clinical findings. This is an example of:            
        
    
            
•    Question 13

    
    A graduate student is preparing the proposal for his thesis and wants to use Watson’s Theory of Caring as the conceptual model for the study. He searches the web and finds a discussion of the theory and how it is applied to clinical research. He decides this is written very clearly and wants to use this information word for word in his thesis. This is an example of which of the following?            
        
    
            
•    Question 14

    
    Clinical studies utilizing human subjects must receive Institutional Review Board (IRB) approval. Which of the following information must be submitted to the IRB?            
        
    
            
•    Question 15

    
    The IRB approves using information in a medical record data set as long as the patient identifying information is removed. What level of subject consent would be required before the researcher could access the data?            
        
    
            

  NURS 3151 Week 3 Quiz / NURS3151 Week 3 Quiz (Latest): Foundations of Nursing Research: Walden University

1. Quantitative research can be described as
     a.    objective and formal
     b.    subjective and formal
     c.    objective and informal
     d.    subjective and informal
 
2. A quantitative research study
     a.    must have ratio level data
     b.    must have at least interval level data
     c.    uses participant observation
     d.    uses standardized measures
 
3. The blueprint for quantitative studies is termed
     a.    research design
     b.    research goal
     c.    research objective
     d.    research process
        
4. Methods to collect data in a descriptive quantitative study could include all but
     a.    administering a questionnaire to participants
     b.    analyzing an existing data set
     c.    manipulating the independent variable for positive reinforcement of desired behaviors
     d.    observing participants responses to an intervention
 
5. Correlation research may be used to
     a.    describe observations of nurse bedside reporting techniques
     b.    examine the association between patient handoff and patient satisfaction
     c.    participate in a cultural experience to understand the participant’s pain reactions
     d.    review medical records to obtain historical data
 
6. The results of correlation research
     a.    implies that one variable causes a change in another
     b.    implies that one variable does not cause a change in another
     c.    implies there may be a relationship between the two variables where one may influence the outcome of the other
     d.    implies there is a cause-and-effect relationship between the two dependent variables
 
7.  Home care nurses are observed as they provide skin care to individuals with hospital acquired pressure ulcers. On average, the nurses spend at least ten minutes more providing this care than they normally do. This is an example of what concept relevant to quantitative research?
     a.    Bias
     b.    Control
     c.    Hawthorne effect
     d.    Placebo effect
 
8. How is a sample different from a population?
     a.    A sample is larger than a population.
     b.    A population is larger than a sample.
     c.    A population is part of a sample
     d.    There is no difference, the terms mean the same thing in research
 
9. A researcher is studying the relationship between fatigue and stress among staff nurses in an acute care setting. 100 nurses were recruited and completed a self-administered questionnaire. This can add bias to the study because
     a.    This requires someone to read the questions to the participant to be sure they are interpreted accurately.
     b.    The researcher isn’t completely sure who completed the questionnaire.
     c.    The questionnaire may not be completed within the required time frame.
     d.    The questionnaire must be completed in the presence of the researcher.
 
10. When selecting a questionnaire to be used as a research instrument, the researcher must be sure the instrument is ____________.
     a.    Credible and trustworthy
     b.    Credible and valid
     c.    Reliable and valid
     d.    Reliable and trustworthy
 


11. A causal relationship is said to exist
     a.    When the dependent variable changes as the independent variable is manipulated.
     b.    When the independent variable changes as the dependent variable is manipulated.
     c.    There is no change when either of the variables are manipulated.
     d.    Both variables change when the independent variable is manipulated.
 
12. A researcher wants to know whether nursing fatigue is one cause of poor patient satisfaction scores. The independent variable is
     a.    Nursing fatigue
     b.    Patient satisfaction scores
     c.    Both nursing fatigue and patient satisfaction scores
     d.    Number of hours worked by the nurse during the week previous to measuring patient satisfaction scores.
 
13. A sampling technique used in experimental design includes
     a.    Purposeful
     b.    Randomization
     c.    Snowball
     d.    Voluntary selection
 
14. Causality is tested through which of the following?
     a.    Grounded theory
     b.    Experimental research
     c.    All quantitative research
     d.    Descriptive research
 
15. Why does subject attrition affect internal validity?
     a.    A study in which the majority of the subjects die calls into question whether the treatment itself is safe
     b.    Subjects who drop out may differ from those who stay in the study, in terms of an important extraneous variable.
     c.    Type I error is almost guaranteed with very unequal sample sizes.
     d.    Subject mortality may result in a sample that is so much smaller than anticipated that type II error may result.
 


16. A questionnaire used in a study is said to be reliable if the results obtained are
     a.    believable
     b.    consistent
     c.    measureable
     d.    random
 
17. Match the description of the research with the type of design
     The Life Impact Rating Scale was administered to college freshmen
     The relationship between the lack of sleep and medication errors were analyzed
     It was determined low potassium levels in a cardiac patient caused the tachycardia
     Students completed an inventory identifying coping mechanisms, attended a two day course on how to succeed in college, and then completed the same inventory two months later to determine if the workshop was effective
    A.    Correlational
B.    Descriptive
C.    Cause and effect
D.    Pre-test - post-test

 
 18. In research, rigor involves adhering to the study design, paying strict attention to detail, and being sure all data collected is accurate.
 True
 False 
 
19. The plan for data analysis can be developed once the data collection is complete.
 True 
 False

20. A mixed methods research design means two types of quantitative studies are used to collect and analyze the data.
 True 
 False

 
21. In quantitative experimental research, the independent variable is manipulated to determine the effects on the dependent variable.
 True
 False 
 
22. A research may choose to conduct a pilot study before the main study is conducted in order to determine if the data collection tool will measure the dependent variable accurately.
 True
 False 
 
23. A random table of numbers may be used to select participants for an experimental study.
 True
 False 
 
24. The pre-test post design is used in correlation research to show there is a relationship between the pre and post interventions.
 True 
 False
 
25. The researcher must select an appropriate design for a study in order to eliminate error and make critique of the findings possible.
 True 
 False
 
26. The difference between probability sampling and non-probability sampling is the chance of a participant being selected to participate in the study.
 True
 False 

                                                    

Available Answer
$ 8.00

[Solved] NURS 3151 Week 1 Quiz, Week 2 Quiz, Week 3 Quiz: Walden University: Foundations of Nursing Research

  • This solution is not purchased yet.
  • Submitted On 02 Mar, 2021 02:32:54
Answer posted by
Online Tutor Profile
solution
NURS 3151 Week 1 Quiz Question 1 Characteristics of qualitative research include objective, statistical analysis, cause and effect basis of nursing, and generalization. Answer: False Question 2 The evolution of nursing research dates back to Florence Nightingale. Her research priorities were focused on: Answer: d. All of these are Question 3 Nursing researchpriorities in the 21st century include all but: Answer: a. Development of nursing diagnoses (NANDA) Question 4 Understanding the research process is a necessary skill for nurses to incorporate evidence-based practice into patient care. Answer: True Question 5 Having a unique body of nursing knowledge is an expected outcome of nursing research. Answer: True Question 6 The best research evidence is the empirical knowledge generated from traditions and trial and error. Answer: False Question 7 Which of the following is an example of a well-written research problem? Answer: b. Diabetes is increasing in prevalance. Education is provided mainly in hospitals and provider offices.The use of health coaches and telehealth devices to improvement compliance with treatment plans has not been evaluated in rural communities. Question 8 Research problems can be identified by all but: Answer: d. television talk shows addressing health issues Question 9 With the completion of baccalaureate education, the BSN nurse is prepared to: Answer: a. critique research articles Question 10 Which of the following is a type of quantitative research? Answer: c. Quasi-experimental research Question 11 Which of the following is a type of qualitative research? Answer: c. Grounded theory Question 12 The highest level of evidence used to support clinical decisions in nursing practice is: Answer: d. systematic review Question 13 The ___________ was established in 1989 to facilitate outcomes research. Answer: a. Agency for Healthcare Policy and Research (AHQR) Question 14 clinical nurse researcher is analyzing twelve months of data following the implementation of a fall reduction program in a long term care facility. This type of research is Answer: d. outcomes research Question 15 A well-written research problem includes a description of all but Answer: c. the hypothesis to be tested Question 16 Research problems are developed from Answer: d. all of these are Question 17 Which of the following is a research purpose? Answer: a. To determine the effect of biofeedback on blood pressure. Question 18 Which of the following is a research aim or objective? Answer: d. To understand the relationship between participation in twelve weeks of cardiac rehabilitation and the incidence of anxiety and sleep disturbances in elderly rural Kentucky males. Question 19 Research questions in qualitative studies Answer: c. have a broad focus and include complex concepts Question 20 A feasibility study is completed to determine if there are sufficient resources to conduct a study. Answer: True Question 21 What is the relationship between post-operative infection rate and sterile dressing changes following cholecystectomy is a research purpose. Answer: False Question 22 Quantitative research questions focus on the identification or description of the variables to be studied. Answer: True Question 23 Replication of research studies may be conducted to determine if the findings are similar to previous studies. Answer: True Question 24 Descriptive research is a type of qualitative research used to analyze events that have occurred in the past. Answer: False Question 25 Match the type of research with the example: Question Match Selected Match Researcher studies the life experiences of individuals undergoing amputation a. Qualitative research Researcher studies the use of silicone tipped catheters on the incidence of UTI’s in ICU patients b. Intervention research Researcher studies the relationship between nurse fatigue and medication errors c. Quantitative research Researcher studies the effects of implementing a staffing methodology...
Buy now to view the complete solution
Other Similar Questions
User Image
Study...

NURS3151 Week 1, 2 Quiz / NURS 3151 Week 1, 2 Quiz (Latest): Foundations of Nursing Research

NURS3151 Week 1, 2 Quiz / NURS 3151 Week 1, 2 Quiz (Latest): Foundations of Nursing ResearchNURS3151 Week 1, 2 Quiz / NURS 3151 Week 1, 2 Quiz (Latest): Foundations of Nursing Research...
User Image
Study...

NURS 3151 - Week 1 Quiz, NURS 3151 - Week 2 Quiz, NURS 3151 - Week 3 Quiz, Walden University

NURS 3151 - Week 1 Quiz, NURS 3151 - Week 2 Quiz, NURS 3151 - Week 3 Quiz, Walden UniversityNURS 3151 - Week 1 Quiz, NURS 3151 - Week 2 Quiz, NURS 3151 - Week 3 Quiz, Walden University...
User Profile
Nursi...

NURS 3151 WEEK 3 QUIZ / NURS3151 WEEK 3 QUIZ (26 QA) | 100% CORRECT| WALDEN UNIVERSITY

NURS 3151 WEEK 3 QUIZ / NURS3151 WEEK 3 QUIZ (26 QA) | 100% CORRECT| WALDEN UNIVERSITY...
User Profile
Nursi...

NURS 3151 WEEK 2 QUIZ / NURS3151 WEEK 2 QUIZ (15 QA) | 100% CORRECT| WALDEN UNIVERSITY

NURS 3151 WEEK 2 QUIZ / NURS3151 WEEK 2 QUIZ (15 QA) | 100% CORRECT| WALDEN UNIVERSITY...
User Profile
Nursi...

NURS 3151 WEEK 1 QUIZ / NURS3151 WEEK 1 QUIZ (25 QA) | 100% CORRECT| WALDEN UNIVERSITY

NURS 3151 WEEK 1 QUIZ / NURS3151 WEEK 1 QUIZ (25 QA) | 100% CORRECT| WALDEN UNIVERSITY...

The benefits of buying study notes from CourseMerit

homeworkhelptime
Assurance Of Timely Delivery
We value your patience, and to ensure you always receive your homework help within the promised time, our dedicated team of tutors begins their work as soon as the request arrives.
tutoring
Best Price In The Market
All the services that are available on our page cost only a nominal amount of money. In fact, the prices are lower than the industry standards. You can always expect value for money from us.
tutorsupport
Uninterrupted 24/7 Support
Our customer support wing remains online 24x7 to provide you seamless assistance. Also, when you post a query or a request here, you can expect an immediate response from our side.
closebutton

$ 629.35