Cashback Offer from 4th to 8th May 2021. Get Flat 20% Cashback credited to your account for a minimum transaction of $80. Post Your Question Today!

Question DetailsNormal
$ 20.00

TEST BANK PATHOPHYSIOLOGY THE BIOLOGIC BASIS FOR DISEASE IN ADULTS AND CHILDREN 8th Edition, A guide

Question posted by
Online Tutor Profile
request

 

Test Bank - Pathophysiology: The Biologic Basis for Disease in Adults and Children (8th) Chapter 01: Cellular Biology Chapter 02: Altered Cellular and Tissue Biology: Environmental Agents Chapter 03: The Cellular Environment: Fluids and Electrolytes, Acids and Bases Chapter 04: Genes and Genetic Diseases Chapter 05: Genes, Environment-Lifestyle, and Common Diseases Chapter 06: Epigenetics and Disease Chapter 07: Innate Immunity: Inflammation and Wound Healing Chapter 08: Adaptive ImmunityChapter 09: Alterations in Immunity and Inflammation Chapter 10: Infection Chapter 11: Stress and Disease Chapter 12: Cancer Biology Chapter 13: Cancer Epidemiology Chapter 14: Cancer in Children Chapter 15: Structure and Function of the Neurologic System Chapter 16: Pain, Temperature Regulation, Sleep, and Sensory Function Chapter 17: Alterations in Cognitive Systems, Cerebral Hemodynamics, and Motor Function Chapter 18: Disorders of the Central and Peripheral Nervous Systems and the Neuromuscular Junction Chapter 19: Neurobiology of Schizophrenia, Mood Disorders, and Anxiety Disorders Chapter 20: Alterations of Neurologic Function in Children Chapter 21: Mechanisms of Hormonal Regulation Chapter 22: Alterations of Hormonal Regulation Chapter 23: Obesity and Disorders of Nutrition Chapter 24: Structure and Function of the Reproductive Systems Chapter 25: Alterations of the Female Reproductive System Chapter 26: Alterations of the Male Reproductive System Chapter 27: Sexually Transmitted Infections Chapter 28: Structure and Function of the Hematologic System Chapter 29: Alterations of Erythrocytes, Platelets, and Hemostatic Function 3 Chapter 30: Alterations of Leukocyte and Lymphoid Function Chapter 31: Alterations of Hematologic Function in Children Chapter 32: Structure and Function of the Cardiovascular and Lymphatic Systems Chapter 33: Alterations of Cardiovascular Function Chapter 34: Alterations of Cardiovascular Function in Children Chapter 35: Structure and Function of the Pulmonary System Chapter 36: Alterations of Pulmonary Function Chapter 37: Alterations of Pulmonary Function in Children Chapter 38: Structure and Function of the Renal and Urologic Systems Chapter 39: Alterations of Renal and Urinary Tract Function Chapter 40: Alterations of Renal and Urinary Tract Function in Children Chapter 41: Structure and Function of the Digestive System Chapter 42: Alterations of Digestive Function Chapter 43: Alterations of Digestive Function in Children Chapter 44: Structure and Function of the Musculoskeletal System Chapter 45: Alterations of Musculoskeletal Function Chapter 46: Alterations of Musculoskeletal Function in Children Chapter 47: Structure, Function, and Disorders of the Integument Chapter 48: Alterations of the Integument in Children Chapter 49: Shock, Multiple Organ Dysfunction Syndrome, and Burns in Adults Chapter 50: Shock, Multiple Organ Dysfunction Syndrome, and Burns in Children Test Bank - Pathophysiology: The Biologic Basis for Disease in Adults and Children (8th) 4 Chapter 01: Cellular Biology MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which statement best describes the cellular function of metabolic absorption? a. Cells can produce proteins. b. Cells can secrete digestive enzymes. c. Cells can take in and use nutrients. d. Cells can synthesize fats. ANS: C In metabolic absorption, all cells take in and use nutrients and other substances from their surroundings. The remaining options are not inclusive in their descriptions of cellular metabolic absorption. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering 2. Where is most of a cell’s genetic information, including RNA and DNA, contained? a. Mitochondria b. Ribosome c. Nucleolus d. Lysosome ANS: C The nucleus contains the nucleolus, a small dense structure composed largely of RNA, most of the cellular DNA, and the DNA-binding proteins, such as the histones, which regulate its activity. The mitochondria are responsible for cellular respiration and energy production. Ribosomes’ chief function is to provide sites for cellular protein synthesis. Lysosomes function as the intracellular digestive system. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering 3. Which component of the cell produces hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) by using oxygen to remove hydrogen atoms from specific substrates in an oxidative reaction? a. Lysosomes b. Peroxisomes c. Ribosomes d. Endosome ANS: B Peroxisomes are so named because they usually contain enzymes that use oxygen to remove hydrogen atoms from specific substrates in an oxidative reaction that produces H2O2, which is a powerful oxidant and potentially destructive if it accumulates or escapes from peroxisomes. Ribosomes are RNA-protein complexes (nucleoproteins) that are synthesized in the nucleolus and secreted into the cytoplasm through pores in the nuclear envelope called nuclear pore complexes. Lysosomes are saclike structures that originate from the Golgi complex and contain more than 40 digestive enzymes called hydrolases, which catalyze bonds in proteins, lipids, nucleic acids, and carbohydrates. An endosome is a vesical that has been pinched off from the cellular membrane. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering 4. Which cell component is capable of cellular autodigestion when it is released during cell injury? a. Ribosome b. Golgi complex c. Smooth endoplasmic reticulum d. Lysosomes ANS: D The lysosomal membrane acts as a protective shield between the powerful digestive enzymes within the lysosome and the cytoplasm, preventing their leakage into the cytoplasmic matrix. Disruption of the membrane by various treatments or cellular injury leads to a release of the lysosomal enzymes, which can then react with their specific substrates, causing cellular selfdigestion. The chief function of a ribosome is to provide sites for cellular protein synthesis. The Golgi complex is a network of flattened, smooth vesicles and membranes often located near the cell nucleus. The smooth endoplasmic reticulum is involved in steroid hormone production and removing toxic substances from the cell. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering 5. Which cAMP-mediated response is related to antidiuretic hormone? a. Increased heart rate and force of contraction b. Secretion of cortisol c. Increased retention of water d. Breakdown of fat ANS: C Antidiuretic hormone leads to increased retention of water in the body. Epinephrine causes increases in heart rate and force of contraction. Increased cortisol secretion is due to ACTH. Breakdown of fat is due to glucagon. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering 6. During which phase of the cell cycle is DNA synthesized? a. G1 b. S c. G2 d. M Test Bank - Pathophysiology: The Biologic Basis for Disease in Adults and Children (8th) 6 ANS: B The four designated phases of the cell cycle are: (1) the G1 phase (G = gap), which is the period between the M phase (M = mitosis) and the start of DNA synthesis; (2) the S phase (S = synthesis), during which DNA is synthesized in the cell nucleus; (3) the G2 phase, during which RNA and protein synthesis occurs, the period between the completion of DNA synthesis and the next phase (M); and (4) the M phase, which includes nuclear and cytoplasmic division. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering 7. What organic compound facilitates transportation across cell membranes by acting as receptors, transport channels for electrolytes, and enzymes to drive active pumps? a. Lipids b. Proteases c. Proteins d. Carbohydrates ANS: C Proteins have several functions, including acting as receptors, transport channels for electrolytes, and enzymes to drive active pumps Lipids help act as the “glue” holding cell membranes together. Proteases cause the breakdown of protein. Carbohydrates are involved in cellular protection and lubrication and help produce energy via oxidative phosphorylation. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering 8. Understanding the various steps of proteolytic cascades may be useful in designing drug therapy for which human diseases? a. Cardiac and vascular disorders b. Autoimmune and malignant disorders c. Gastrointestinal and renal disorders d. Endocrine and gastrointestinal disorders ANS: B Understanding the various steps involved in this process is crucial for designing drug interventions. Dysregulation of proteases features prominently in many human diseases, including cancer, autoimmunity, and neurodegenerative disorders. Cardiac, vascular, gastrointestinal, renal, and endocrine disorders do not involve this process. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering 9. Which structure prevents water-soluble molecules from entering cells across the plasma membrane? a. Carbohydrate chains b. Glycoprotein channels c. Membrane channel proteins d. Lipid bilayer ANS: D The bilayer’s structure accounts for one of the essential functions of the plasma membrane. It is impermeable to most water-soluble molecules (molecules that dissolve in water) because the water-soluble molecules are insoluble in the oily core region. The bilayer serves as a barrier to the diffusion of water and hydrophilic substances while allowing lipid-soluble molecules, such as oxygen (O2) and carbon dioxide (CO2), to diffuse through it readily. Carbohydrate chains, glycoprotein channels, and membrane channel proteins do not prevent water-soluble molecules from entering cells across the cell membrane. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering 0. A student asks for an explanation of the absolute refractory period of the action potential. What response by the professor is best? a. A stronger than normal impulse will evoke another response. b. No stimulus is able to evoke another response at this time. c. Multiple stimuli can produce more rapid action potentials. d. The hyperpolarized state means a weaker stimulus produces a response. ANS: B During the absolute refractory state of the action potential, no stimulus is able to evoke another response from the cell. A stronger than normal impulse may generate a response in the relative refractory period. This period of time is not related to the number of stimuli. A hyperpolarized state means a stronger than normal stimulus would be needed to generate a response. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering 1. Which form of cell communication is used to communicate within the cell itself and with other cells in direct physical contact? a. Protein channel (gap junction) b. Plasma membrane-bound signaling molecules c. Hormone secretion such as neurotransmitters d. Extracellular chemical messengers such as ligands ANS: B Cells communicate in three main ways; they display plasma membrane-bound signaling molecules that affect the cell itself and other cells in direct physical contact with it, they affect receptor proteins inside the target cell, and they form protein channels (gap junctions) that directly coordinate the activities of adjacent cells. Neurotransmitters are released by neurons and cross the synaptic cleft to communicate with the cells they innervate. Ligands are involved in binding processes. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering 2. Which mode of chemical signaling uses blood to transport communication to cells some distance away? a. Paracrine b. Autocrine c. Neurotransmitter d. Hormonal

Available Answer
$ 20.00

[Solved] TEST BANK PATHOPHYSIOLOGY THE BIOLOGIC BASIS FOR DISEASE IN ADULTS AND CHILDREN 8th Edition, A guide

  • This solution is not purchased yet.
  • Submitted On 01 Mar, 2021 09:36:29
Answer posted by
Online Tutor Profile
solution
Test Bank - Pathophysiology: The Biologic Basis for Disease in Adults and Children (8th) Chapter 01: Cellular Biology Chapter 02: Altered Cellular and Tissue Biology: Environmental Agents Chapter 03: The Cellular Environment: Fluids and Electrolytes, Acids and Bases Chapter 04: Genes and Genetic Diseases Chapter 05: Genes, Environment-Lifestyle, and Common Diseases Chapter 06: Epigenetics and Disease Chapter 07: Innate Immunity: Inflammation and Wound Healing Chapter 08: Adaptive ImmunityChapter 09: Alterations in Immunity and Inflammation Chapter 10: Infection Chapter 11: Stress and Disease Chapter 12: Cancer Biology Chapter 13: Cancer Epidemiology Chapter 14: Cancer in Children Chapter 15: Structure and Function of the Neurologic System Chapter 16: Pain, Temperature Regulation, Sleep, and Sensory Function Chapter 17: Alterations in Cognitive Systems, Cerebral Hemodynamics, and Motor Function Chapter 18: Disorders of the Central and Peripheral Nervous Systems and the Neuromuscular Junction Chapter 19: Neurobiology of Schizophrenia, Mood Disorders, and Anxiety Disorders Chapter 20: Alterations of Neurologic Function in Children Chapter 21: Mechanisms of Hormonal Regulation Chapter 22: Alterations of Hormonal Regulation Chapter 23: Obesity and Disorders of Nutrition Chapter 24: Structure and Function of the Reproductive Systems Chapter 25: Alterations of the Female Reproductive System Chapter 26: Alterations of the Male Reproductive System Chapter 27: Sexually Transmitted Infections Chapter 28: Structure and Function of the Hematologic System Chapter 29: Alterations of Erythrocytes, Platelets, and Hemostatic Function 3 Chapter 30: Alterations of Leukocyte and Lymphoid Function Chapter 31: Alterations of Hematologic Function in Children Chapter 32: Structure and Function of the Cardiovascular and Lymphatic Systems Chapter 33: Alterations of Cardiovascular Function Chapter 34: Alterations of Cardiovascular Function in Children Chapter 35: Structure and Function of the Pulmonary System Chapter 36: Alterations of Pulmonary Function Chapter 37: Alterations of Pulmonary Function in Children Chapter 38: Structure and Function of the Renal and Urologic Systems Chapter 39: Alterations of Renal and Urinary Tract Function Chapter 40: Alterations of Renal and Urinary Tract Function in Children Chapter 41: Structure and Function of the Digestive System Chapter 42: Alterations of Digestive Function Chapter 43: Alterations of Digestive Function in Children Chapter 44: Structure and Function of the Musculoskeletal System Chapter 45: Alterations of Musculoskeletal Function Chapter 46: Alterations of Musculoskeletal Function in Children Chapter 47: Structure, Function, and Disorders of the Integument Chapter 48: Alterations of the Integument in Children Chapter 49: Shock, ...
Buy now to view the complete solution
Other Similar Questions
User Profile
LATES...

ATI RN Medical Surgical Test Banks / ATI Med-Surg Test Banks | (100 % Verified Answers)

ATI RN Medical Surgical Test Banks / ATI Med-Surg Test Banks | (100 % Verified Answers, Complete Solution Guides, Already Graded A)...
User Image
tessk...

PATHO 2410Protection/Adaptation Test Bank

Which of the following would be the most likely cause of an iatrogenic disease? a. An inherited disorder b. A combination of specific etiological factors c. An unwanted effect of a prescribed drug d. Prolonged exposure to...
User Image
tessk...

PATHO 2410Nutrition/Elimination/Sexuality Test Bank

1. Which of the following cells in the gastric mucosa produce intrinsic factor and hydrochloric acid? a. Parietal cells b. Chief cells c. Mucous cells d. Gastrin cells 2. Which of the following is the primary site for ab...
User Profile
Quali...

NR 566 /NR 566 Test Bank Questions for Weeks 5. Questions With Answers. Latest 2021

NR 566 Test Bank Questions for Weeks 5-7 Week 5: Ch. 18, 19, 27, 37 Week 6: Ch. 22, 31, 38, 44 Week 7: 48, 49, 50, 51 Week 5 Ch. 18 Drugs Affecting the Hematopoietic System 1.Kenneth is taking warfarin and is asking abo...
User Image
tessk...

Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice Nurse Prescribers 5th Edition Woo Robinson Test Bank

1. Nurse practitioner prescriptive authority is regulated by: 1. The National Council of State Boards of Nursing 2. The U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration 3. The State Board of Nursing for each state 4. The State...

The benefits of buying study notes from CourseMerit

homeworkhelptime
Assurance Of Timely Delivery
We value your patience, and to ensure you always receive your homework help within the promised time, our dedicated team of tutors begins their work as soon as the request arrives.
tutoring
Best Price In The Market
All the services that are available on our page cost only a nominal amount of money. In fact, the prices are lower than the industry standards. You can always expect value for money from us.
tutorsupport
Uninterrupted 24/7 Support
Our customer support wing remains online 24x7 to provide you seamless assistance. Also, when you post a query or a request here, you can expect an immediate response from our side.
closebutton

$ 629.35