Cashback Offer (25th Nov-05th Dec 2020). Get Flat 10% Cashback credited in your account on a minimum transaction of $80. Post Your Question

Question DetailsNormal
$ 17.50

ATI Med Surg Proctored Exam

Question posted by
Online Tutor Profile
request

ATI Med Surg Proctored Exam

 

1.              A nurse is assessing a client who is 12hr postoperative following a colon resection. Which of the following findings should the nurse report to the surgeon?

a.              Heart rate 90/min

b.              Absent bowel sounds

c.              Hgb 8.2 g/dl

d.             Gastric pH of 3.0

                  Rationale: Normal Hgb is 13-18M g/dl, 12-16 g/dl. This may indicate a possible hemorrhaging.

 

2.              A nurse is caring for a client who has diabetes insipidus. Which of the following medications should the nurse plan to administer?

a.                  Desmopressin

b.                                 Regular insulin

c.                                 Furosemide

d.                                Lithium carbonate

                  Rationale: Diabetes Insipidus has decreased ADH. Administer Desmopressin/Vasopressin increase ADH and to stop patient on urinating.

 

3.                                A nurse is admitting a client who has arthritic pain and reports taking ibuprofen several times daily for 3 years. Which of the following test should the nurse monitor?

a.                                 Fasting blood glucose

b.                             Stool for occult blood - GI bleed

c.                                 Urine for white blood cells

d.                                Serum calcium

                                    Rationale: ATI Pharm 16. Pg. 485 Ibuprofen (NSAIDs) monitor for GI bleed                                        (bloody, tarry stools, abdominal pain).

 

4.                                A nurse in the emergency department is assessing a client. Which of the following actions should the nurse take first (Click on the “Exhibit” button for additional information about the client. There are three tabs that contain separate categories of data.)

a.                                 Obtain a sputum sample for culture

b.                                 Prepare the client for a chest x-ray

c.                                 Initiate airborne precautions

d.                                Administer ondansetron.

                                    Rationale: No idea what the Exhibit is all about; won’t be able to answer it.

 

5.                                A nurse is contacting the provider for a client who has cancer and is experiencing breakthrough pain. Which of the following prescriptions should the nurse anticipate?

a.                                 Transmucosal fentanyl

b.                                 Intramuscular meperidine

c.                                 Oral acetaminophen

d.                                Intravenous dexamethasone

                                    Rationale: ATI pg. 27 Morphine sulfate and fentanyl are opioid agents used to treat moderate to severe pain. A short-acting pain medication is administered for breakthrough pain.

 

6.                                A nurse is admitting a client who reports chest pain and has been placed on a telemetry monitor. Which of the following should the nurse analyze to determine whether the client is experiencing a myocardial infarction?

a.                                 PR interval

b.                                 QRS duration

c.                                 T wave

d.                                ST segment

                                    Rationale: ST elevation indicates MI. ST depression indicates ischemia

 

7.                                A nurse is teaching a client who has ovarian cancer about skin care following radiation treatment. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include?

a.                                 Pat the skin on the radiation site to dry it

b.                                 Apply OTC moisturizer to the radiation site

c.                                 Cover the radiation site loosely with a gauze wrap before dressing

d.                                Use a soft washcloth to clean the area around the radiation site

Rationale: pg. 584. Dry the area thoroughly using patting motions.

 

8.                                A nurse is caring for a client who is receiving a blood transfusion. The nurse observes that the client has bounding peripheral pulses, hypertension, and distended jugular veins. The nurse should anticipate administering which of the following prescribed medications?

a.                                 Diphenhydramine

b.                                 Acetaminophen

c.                                 Pantoprazole

d.                                Furosemide

                                    Rationale: S/S may indicate fluid retention or heart failure. It is important to administer diuretics to prevent cardiovascular/respiratory distress.

 

9.                                A nurse is assessing a client who is receiving magnesium sulfate IV for the treatment of hypomagnesemia.  Which of the following findings indicates effectiveness of the medication?

a.                                 Lungs clear

b.                                Apical pulse 82/min

c.                                Hyperactive bowel sounds

d.                                Blood pressure 90/50 mm Hg

                                    Rationale: pg. 278 Confirmed on answer sheet

 

10.          A nurse is reviewing a client’s ABG results pH 7.42, PaC02 30 mm Hg, and HCO3 21 mEq/L. The nurse should recognize these findings as indication of which of the following conditions?

a.                                 Metabolic acidosis

b.                                 Metabolic alkalosis

c.                                 Compensated respiratory alkalosis

d.                                Uncompensated respiratory acidosis

                                    Rationale: because the HCO3 21 trying to compensate for respiratory alkalosis.

 

11.          A nurse is caring for a client who has a deep partial thickness burns over 15% of  her body which of the following labs should the nurse expect during the first 24 hours

A.             Decreased BUN (elevated due to fluid loss)

B.             Hypoglycemia (High due to stress)

C.             Hypoalbuminemia (Low due to fluid loss)

D.                                Decreased Hematocrit (Elevated due to 3rd spacing during resuscitation phase)

Rationale: Pg. 481 ATI. Total protein and albumin- low due to fluid loss.

 

12.            A nurse is caring for a client who has dumping syndrome following a gastrectomy, which of the following actions should the nurse takes?

a.                                 Offer the client high carbohydrate meal options (High fat, high protein, low fiber, low to moderate carbs page 317, chapter 49 Peptic ulcer disease med surg ATI PDF 10.0)

b.                         Provide the client with four full meals a day (Small frequent meals)

c.                                 Encourage the client to drink at least 360 ml of fluids with meals (Eliminate liquids with meals for 1 hr. prior and following a meal)

d.                                Have the client lie down for 30 minutes after meals (Lying down after a meal slows the movement of food within the intestines)

Rationale: ATI pg. 318 Dumping syndromes is a term that refers to a constellation of vasomotor symptoms that occurs after eating, especially following a Billroth II procedure. Early manifestations usually occur within 30 minutes of eating and include vertigo, tachycardia, syncope, sweating, pallor, palpitations, and the desire to lie down. The nurse should instruct the client to decrease the amount of fluid taken at meals and to avoid high-carbohydrate foods, including fluids such as fruit nectars; to assume a low-Fowler's position during meals; to lie down for 30 minutes after eating to delay gastric emptying; and to take antispasmodics as prescribed.

............CONTINUED

Available Answer
$ 17.50

[Solved] ATI Med Surg Proctored Exam

  • This solution is not purchased yet.
  • Submitted On 19 Aug, 2020 05:47:13
Answer posted by
Online Tutor Profile
solution
ATI Med Surg Proctored Exam 1. A nurse is assessing a client who is 12hr postoperative following a colon resection. Which of the following findings should the nurse report to the surgeon? a. Heart rate 90/min b. Absent bowel sounds c. Hgb 8.2 g/dl d. Gastric pH of 3.0 Rationale: Normal Hgb is 13-18M g/dl, 12-16 g/dl. This may indicate a possible hemorrhaging. 2. A nurse is caring for a client who has diabetes insipidus. Which of the following medications should the nurse plan to administer? a. Desmopressin b. Regular insulin c. Furosemide d. Lithium carbonate Rationale: Diabetes Insipidus has decreased ADH. Administer Desmopressin/Vasopressin increase ADH and to stop patient on urinating. 3. A nurse is admitting a client who has arthritic pain and reports taking ibuprofen several times daily for 3 years. Which of the following test should the nurse monitor? a. Fasting blood glucose b. Stool for occult blood - GI bleed c. Urine for white blood cells d. Serum calcium Rationale: ATI Pharm 16. Pg. 485 Ibuprofen (NSAIDs) monitor for GI bleed (bloody, tarry stools, abdominal pain). 4. A nurse in the emergency department is assessing a client. Which of the following actions should the nurse take first (Click on the “Exhibit” button for additional information about the client. There are three tabs that contain separate categories of data.) a. Obtain a sputum sample for culture b. ...
Buy now to view the complete solution
Other Similar Questions
User Image
Scola...

ATI Med Surg Proctored Exam Latest 2020(100%Correct Answers)

ATI Med-Surg proctored Exam A nurse is reinforcing teaching with a client who has HIV and is being discharged to home. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include in the teaching? 1) Take temperature once...
User Image
ESOLU...

ATI MED SURGE PROCTORED PRACTICE QUESTIONS & ANSWERS (60 Q&A) (NEW) | VERIFIED ANSWERS, 100% CORRECT

ATI MED SURGE PROCTORED PRACTICE QUESTIONS & ANSWERS (60 Q&A) (NEW) | VERIFIED ANSWERS, 100% CORRECT ...
User Profile
Samina

ATI MED SURG RESPIRATORY (5 versions)

ATI MED SURG RESPIRATORY (5 versions)/ATI MED SURG RESPIRATORY (5 versions)...
User Profile
Acade...

ATI Med Surg With Answers

ATI Med-Surg 1. A nurse is reinforcing teaching with a client who has HIV and is being discharged to home. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include in the teaching? 1) Take temperature once a day. 2) Wa...
User Profile
Acade...

ATI Med Surg Review

ATI Med Surg Review.ATI Med Surg Review.ATI Med Surg Review...

The benefits of buying study notes from CourseMerit

homeworkhelptime
Assurance Of Timely Delivery
We value your patience, and to ensure you always receive your homework help within the promised time, our dedicated team of tutors begins their work as soon as the request arrives.
tutoring
Best Price In The Market
All the services that are available on our page cost only a nominal amount of money. In fact, the prices are lower than the industry standards. You can always expect value for money from us.
tutorsupport
Uninterrupted 24/7 Support
Our customer support wing remains online 24x7 to provide you seamless assistance. Also, when you post a query or a request here, you can expect an immediate response from our side.
closebutton

$ 629.35